Skip to content

41st Gawad Urian Nominees Revealed

The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino has announced the nominees for the prestigious film award recognition –the 41st Gawad Urian– happening on June 14 (Thursday) at the ABS-CBN Vertis Tent and will be airing live on Cinema One at 7pm.

 Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino -- Nicanor Tiongson, Rolando Tolentino, Grace Alfonso, and Gary Devilles

Leading this year’s list is the film “Respeto” with 12 nominations including Best Picture, Best Director for Treb Monteras II, and Best Actor for rapper-actor Abra. Best picture nominees “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness” follows with 10 nominations and “Tu Pug Imatuy” with nine nominations. Other Best Picture nominees are “The Chanters” with a total of seven nominations, and “Birdshot” and “Bhoy Intsik,” both with six nods each.

Here is the full list of nominees of the 41st Gawad Urian:

 

Natatanging Gawad Urian: Winston Raval (Vanishing Tribe)

 

Best Film:

“Balangiga: Howling Wilderness,” Achinette Villamor, Edong Canlas, Khavn, producers
“Birdshot,” Pamela L. Reyes, producer
“Bhoy Intsik,” Ferdinand Lapuz, producer
“The Chanters,”Cai Cena, Ferdinand Lapuz, Thop Nazareno, producers
“Respeto,” Monster Jimenez, producer
“Tu Pug Imatuy,” Norhaiya Diabo Macusang, Jillian Kayle, Arnel Mardoquio, Milo Tolentino, Arnel Barbarona

 

Best Director:

Arnel Barbarona, “Tu Pug Imatuy”
Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, “Kita Kita”
Khavn, “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
Joel Lamangan, “Bhoy Intsik”
James Robin M.  Mayo, “The Chanters”
Treb Monteras II, “Respeto”
Mikhail Red, “Birdshot”

 

Best Actress:

Joanna Ampil, “Ang Larawan”
Angeli Bayani, “Bagahe”
Alessandra de Rossi, “Kita Kita”
Gloria Diaz, “Si Chedeng at Si Apple”
Dexter Doria, “Paki”
Jally Nae Gilbaliga, “The Chanters”
Agot Isidro, “Changing Partners”
Elizabeth Oropesa, “Si Chedeng at Si Apple”
Bela Padilla, “100 Tula Para Kay Stella”
Angellie Nicholle Sanoy, “Bomba”
Malona Sulatan, “Tu Pug Imatuy”

 

Best Actor:

Abra, “Respeto”
Nonie “Buencamino, “Smaller and Smaller Circles
Timothy Castillo, “Neomanila”
Noel Comia Jr., “Kiko Boksingero”
Allen Dizon, “Bomba”
RS Francisco, “Bhoy Intsik”
Jojit Lorenzo, “Changing Partners”
Empoy Marquez, “Kita Kita”
Sandino Martin, “Changing Partners”
Justine Samson, “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Yayo Aguila, “Kiko Boksingero”
Angeli Bayani, “Maestra”
Shamaine Buencamino, “Paki”
Jasmine Curtis-Smith, “Siargao”
Chai Fonacier, “Respeto”
Nathalie Hart, “Historiographika Errata”
Odette Khan, “Bar Boys”
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, “Ang Larawan”
Gloria Sevilla, “Maestra”

 

Best Supporting Actor:

John Arcilla, “Birdshot”
Robert Arevalo, “Ang Larawan”
Romulo Caballero, “The Chanters”
Dido De la Paz, “Respeto”
Pio Del Rio, lBalangiga: Howling Wilderness”
Nor Domingo, “Respeto”
Ronwaldo Martin, “Bhoy Intsik”
Jess Mendoza, “Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig”
Arnold Reyes, “Birdshot”

 

Best Screenplay:

Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, “Kita Kita”
Ronald C. Carballo, “Bhoy Intsik”
Njel De Mesa, Alberto Monteras II, “Respeto”
Christopher Gozum, “Dapol Tan Payawar Na Tayug 1931”
Achinette Villamor, Jerry Gracio, “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
Andrian Legaspi, John Bedia, “The Chanters”
Arnel Mardoquio, “Tu Pug Imatuy”
Kip Oebanda, “Bar Boys”

 

Best Cinematography:

Ike Avellana, “Respeto”
Albert Banzon, “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
Mycko David, “Birdshot”
Mycko David, “Neomanila”
Bryan Jimenez, Arbi Barbarona, “Tu Pug Imatuy”
TM Malones, “Baconaua”
JA Tadena, “Smaller and Smaller Circles”
Best Production Design:
Bagwani Ampalayo, “Tu Pug Imatuy”
Popo Diaz, “Respeto”
Gino Gonzales, “Ang Larawan”
Marielle Hizon, “Baconaua”
Ericson Navarro, “Smaller and Smaller Circles”
Daniel Red, “Neomanila”
Thesa Tang, “Kita Kita”
Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, Zeus Bascon, “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”

 

Best Editing:

Lawrence Ang, “Respeto”
Arnel Barbarona, “Tu Pug Imatuy”
Lawrence Fajardo, “Ang Larawan”
Jay Halili, “Smaller and Smaller Circles”
Marya Ignacio, “Kita Kita”
Marya Ignacio, “Changing Partners”
Carlo Francisco Manatad, “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
John Anthony Wong, “Bhoy Intsik”

 

Best Music:

Arnel Barbarona, “Tu Pug Imatuy”
Ryan Cayabyab, “Ang Larawan”
Vincent de Jesus, “Changing Partners”
Jay Durias, “Respeto”
Erwin Fajardo, “The Chanters”
Khavn, “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
Lutgardo Labad and Odoni Pestelos, “Smaller and Smaller Circles”

 

Best Sound:

KC Caballero, “Ang Larawan”
Aian Caro, “Birdshot”
Corrine de San Jose, “Respeto”
Mikko Quizon, Stephen Lopez, “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
Mikko Quizon, “Changing Partners”
Jeff Sabayle, “Tu Pug Imatuy”
Immanuel Verona, “The Chanters”

 

Best Documentary:

Jose S. Buenconsejo, “Seven Dances of Life”
JL Burgos, “Han-Ayan”
Sari Dalena and Keith Sicat, “History of the Underground”
Ramona Diaz, “Motherland”
Phyllis Grande, “Haunted: A Last Visit to the Red House”
Nawruz Paguidopon, “God BLISS Our Home”
Dempster Samarista, “Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane”
Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshihiko Uriu, “Yield”

Best Short Film:

Glenn Barit, “Aliens Ata”
Christian Candelaria, “Sa Saiyang Isla”
Carl Adrian Chavez, “Sorry for the Inconvenience”
Kiri Dalena, “Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman” (From the Dark Depths)
Keith Deligero, “Babylon”
Kyle Fermindoza, “Manggagarab”
Dennis Hubag, “Empyreus”
TM Malones, “Bawod”
Carlo Francisco Manatad, “Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month”
Roanna Mercado, “Piko”
Maje Papin and Ef Orpiada, Jr., “Lutab”
Joseph Vincent ′Xeph′ Suarez, “Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah” (Astri And Tambulah)
Edmund Telmo, “Redempsyon”
Kim Timan, “Caramel Child”

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: